CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Jason K. Kinnebrew
Apex Tool Group, LLC
1000 Lufkin Rd.
Apex, NC 27539

RE: The tariff classification of a 4 in 1 Screwdriver from China.

Dear Mr. Kinnebrew:

In your letter dated June 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number ATG4N1SD, is described as a 4 in 1 screwdriver. It is in the form of a steel disk with four protrusions that act as screwdriver tips. The four flat head screwdriver tips are sizes 3/16”, 1/4”, 5/16”, and 3/8". You have stated that this item will be imported for promotional purposes or added to tool sets after importation.

The applicable subheading for the 4 in 1 Screwdriver, item number ATG4N1SD, will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division